Section 60012Rescission of funding for methane emissions and waste reduction incentive program for petroleum and natural gas systemsas specified insubsections (a) and (b) of section 136 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7436)returning whatever is left of the $850,000,000 set aside for "grants, rebates, contracts, loans, and other activities of the EPA" andwhatever is left of the $700,000,000 set aside for "grants, rebates, contracts, loans, and other activities and to cover all direct and indirect costs required to administer this section, prepare inventories, gather empirical data, and track emissions." And section 136(g) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7436(g)) is amended by striking calendar year 2024 and inserting calendar year 2034.